Tangelo

Tangelo. Tree that produces fruits similar to sweet oranges with excellent flavor.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Synonymy
    • 3 Common name
    • 4 Varieties
  • 2 Features
  • 3 Crop
  • 4 Fertilization
  • 5 Irrigation
  • 6 Pests
  • 7 Diseases
  • 8 Collection
  • 9 References
  • 10 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Citrus × tangelo JW Ingram & HE Moore [1]

Authors

  • Ingram, John Williamand Moore, Harold Emery
  • Published in: Baileya 19 (4): 169. 1975. [two]

Synonymy

Citrus × aurantium L. [3]

Common name

Tangelo

Varieties

features

  • Tangerine and grapefruit hybrid.
  • Vigorous tree with a rounded shape.
  • Branches with an inclined tendency.
  • High density of light green leaves.
  • Thin skinned fruits with some difficulty peeling, deep orange in color. Firm and juicy pulp with a somewhat different flavor than clementines but pleasant. Few seeds when there is no pollination.

Culture

They require humid climates with semi-dry seasons with optimal temperatures between 18 ° and 29 ° C, with a relative humidity of 87%. They prefer soils of effective depth, free of stony and good drainage. Planting frame: 4 mx 5 m between plants and rows.

Fertilization

Add organic matter at the time of transplant with a dose of fertilization according to the needs of the plant.

Irrigation

Frequent and moderate between 8,000 and 9,000 m 3 of water per hectare, for gravity irrigation.

Pests

  • Mites.
  • Fruit fly.
  • White fly.
  • Aphids.
  • Mealybugs.

Diseases

  • Sadness of citrus caused by viruses, has some. tendency to the opening of its fruits with irrigations, rains, etc., at the wrong time.

Harvest

When the fruit turns green to a pale orange or pinkish color, they are stored at temperatures from 0 to 5 ° C.

 

Leave a Comment