Feijoa sellowiana

Guava from Brazil has the scientific name Acca sellowiana , it is a shrub that has various uses, very liked its fruit and its colorful flower that attracts your attention.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Scientific name
  • 2 Basonym
  • 3 Synonymy
  • 4 Common names
  • 5 Background
  • 6 Features
  • 7 Origin
  • 8 uses
  • 9 Properties
  • 10 Crop
  • 11 Propagation
  • 12 References
  • 13 Sources

Scientific name

  • Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret [1]

Basonym

  • Orthostemon sellowianus O. Berg [2]

Synonymy

  • Feijoa obovata (O. Berg) O. Berg
  • Feijoa schenkiana Kiaersk.
  • Feijoa sellowiana (O. Berg) O. Berg
  • Orthostemon obovatus O. Berg
  • Orthostemon sellowianus O. Berg [3]
  • Feijoa schenckiana Kiaersk.
  • Feijoa sellowiana var. rugged mattos
  • Acca sellowiana var. rugosa (Mattos) Mattos
  • Feijoa sellowiana f. elongata Voronova, Sborn. [4]

Common names

Guayabo, guava of the country, guava or guava of Brazil.

Antecedent

The Acca sellowiana shrub was previously known as Feijoa sellowiana. The name Feijoa comes from the surname of a botanist from the 18th century . They did not arrive in Europe until the end of the 19th century from the hands of a Frenchman.

features

Perennial shrub, 3-4 m high, with ramifications close to the base; the secondary branches covered with whitish tomentum with small, elliptical opposite leaves, turning to leathery and bright green. [[Image: Guava flower from Brazil .JPG | thumb | right | 103x105px | Guava flower from Brazil]] Its flowers are axillary, solitary or in groups, white on the outer surface and purple on the inside, more or less 1 cm in diameter and with numerous fairly apparent stamens, dark red in color. Flowering takes place in summer.

Guaya of Brazil

It has an egg-shaped fruit, about 3.5 cm in diameter, can be presented alone or in a group; their bluish-green skin tends to dark blue or grayish green with red spots; its texture is smooth or rough depending on the variety, it has a persistent and fragrant perfume, even before reaching maturity; its mass is thick, white, somewhat grainy, very watery and the central part contains small sweet or subacid seeds; its flavor is acidic and sweet similar to that of pineapple, guava and strawberry; the seeds are edible, very numerous and are hardly appreciated when eaten.

Origin

It is native to the southern tip of Brazil , the north of Argentina , western Paraguay and the mountainous area of Uruguay .

Applications

It is used as an ornament in gardens for the color of its flowers.

Fruit with different uses

It is also used for food because during the harvest season it is consumed in juices for its sweetness or sliced ​​fresh sprinkled with lemon juice so that it does not oxidize, as it has a strong flavor and its juices are truly aromatic. It is also used to make ice creams, juices, desserts, jellies, jams, jellies and compotes.

 

 

Properties

Its fruit is characterized by having a high content of Iodine, to a lesser degree it contributes Potassium , Phosphorus , Magnesium , Sodium and Calcium ; It is also rich in Vitamin C and B .

Culture

  • It can be kept from full sun to half shade.
  • Cold supports something (-10 / -12ºC).
  • In regions where winter is very hard it should be grown in large pots.
  • Sheltered from the wind.
  • Supports salinized soils and marine atmospheres.
  • Well drained soils.
  • Healthy watering more or less weekly.
  • With pruning it is possible to shape it into a small tree.

Propagation

Its propagation will be carried out using seeds, but the multiplication by cutting facilitates fast results. Also by layering in spring.

 

Leave a Comment