Coconut oil:26 properties and benefits

Coconut oil is widely used in tropical countries such as India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, the Philippines which have a good production of coconut oil. In the past it has also been popular in the United States and Canada, but there was strong propaganda in the 1970s spread by the multinationals of corn and soybean oil against coconut oil.

Coconut oil has been considered harmful to the human body due to its high content of saturated fats but in the last decade many scientific studies have shown that the medium chain fats of coconut oil are unique compared to other types of fats. and bring many benefits to the body.

Properties and benefits of coconut oil

Cocos nucifera is its scientific name, it is extracted from the pulp of the coconut , it is produced in the Philippines, Indonesia and India.
Rich in lauric acid and essential fatty acids, this oil is, among vegetable oils , the one with the least amount of unsaturated fatty acids.

The fatty acids of coconut oil are composed of:

  • Lauric acid: it is a saturated fat that increases the level of cholesterol in the blood. Although it would seem to stimulate HDL production at the expense of “bad” LDL cholesterol
  • Capric acid: powerful antifungal
  • Caprylic acid:  antifungal also used to treat candida.

If its properties and its benefits in the cosmetic field have been confirmed and praised for years, on its use in the kitchen and the health benefits, however, there are still many doubt.

Properties  of coconut oil

Not a simple oil but a real natural portentous. Coconut butter has properties: 

  • Nutrients, since rich in fatty acids; 
  • antibacterial; 
  • Revitalizing; 
  • Antioxidants; 
  • Restructuring; 
  • Strengtheners; 
  • Moisturizers; 
  • purifying; 
  • suppleness; 
  • bleached; 
  • Protective. 
  • Stimulants. 

How to use coconut oil 

It is good to know that this particular oil can take on different aspects based on the temperature with which it is used: above 20 degrees it is defined as oil, below this threshold it is commonly called coconut butter. 

Excellent for both external and internal use, it is mainly used in the production of ideal cosmetic products for the treatment of hair and skin. 

Coconut oil for hair

Especially indicated in the treatment of very dry, brittle and extremely damaged hair, it can be used as a mask, pre-shampoo wrap or serum before styling. Revitalizes and nourishes the hair fiber in depth, bringing brightness and softness.

Leave a Comment