Sacha Inchi: properties, benefits, uses and where to find seeds and oil

Sacha Inchi ( Plukenetia volubilis ) grows in the Amazonian flora , a plant that is of great interest in particular for its content of Omega 3 and other polyunsaturated fats. In fact, it seems that it is currently the plant product with the highest content of Omega 3 , Omega 6 and Omega 9.

It is a climbing plant originally from Peru that has been cultivated since the time of ancient civilizations to exploit its therapeutic properties. For this purpose, seeds or oil that is obtained from cold extraction is used in particular , very versatile in both internal and external uses.

But first we know all the properties of this plant better.

Sacha Inchi, property

The greatest property that Sacha Inchi boasts is its great richness in polyunsaturated fatty acids: Omega 3 , Omega 6 and Omega 9. Almost 50% of the oil obtained from this plant is made up of Omega 3 , for about 35% from Omega 6 and 9% from Omega 9. It is also a natural product rich in vitamins (especially vitamin A and vitamin E ), mineral salts but also essential and non-essential amino acids and therefore proteins.

Different substances that the seeds of this plant are rich in constitute an interesting mix of natural antioxidants and therefore help to keep under control the action of free radicals responsible for cellular aging.

In summary the Sacha Inchi is:

  • rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • rich in vitamin A and vitamin E
  • antioxidant
  • strengthens the immune system
  • keeps appetite at bay
  • contains iodine
  • Moisturizing
  • Protective for the skin
  • Strengthener for hair

It is also a natural organic product (the plant does not need pesticides to grow at its best) and the extraction of the oil does not require refining but takes place in the cold, thus guaranteeing authenticity and high quality of the product.

Sacha Inchi, benefits

The benefits of regular and constant consumption of seeds or Sacha Inchi oil are particularly evident on the cardiovascular system. The active ingredients contained in it help to reduce cholesterol and keep pressure at bay .

It can also be an excellent Omega 3 supplement for those who follow a vegetarian or vegan diet, also helping to increase protein intake.

For external use, Sacha Inchi oil is particularly useful in case of dry, chapped or irritated skin , it helps strengthen nails and hair.

In summary, the Sacha Inchi in its various forms can be used in the case of:

  • Omega 3 deficiency
  • low protein diet
  • high cholesterol
  • high pressure
  • dry skin
  • dermatitis
  • psoriasis
  • brittle nails
  • dry hair
  • wrinkles

It can be used for this purpose as a for salads, vegetables, soups or other foods. However, it is important to always use it rigorously raw to keep its properties intact. It can also be taken as it is like a supplement, one or more teaspoons a day followed by a little water.

For external use the oil, which is also included in the composition of creams, shampoos and other products for skin and hair care, can be used as it is in small doses to treat dermatological problems or simply to keep well hydrated the skin of your body. It also works as anti-wrinkle given the presence of vitamin E and other substances capable of fighting free radicals.

Generally the consumption of these seeds and oil is recommended for everyone , including children and the elderly, as it contains many Omega 3 useful for the correct formation of the brain of the little ones but also able to prevent cardiovascular disease in adulthood.

Sacha Inchi, contraindications

It seems that the seeds and Sacha Inchi oil do not present possible side effects or particular contraindications if taken in the right doses without exaggerating. If you are taking drugs, however, it is always better to seek the advice of your doctor to avoid possible interactions. Even in case of thyroid problems , given the iodine content, it is good to consult an expert.

Leave a Comment