Soybean oil . Also called soy oil, it is the most consumed food oil in the world. It is creamy, light and yellowish in color. It is obtained from the pressing of soybeans and is abundant in polyunsaturated fatty acids , such as Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential oils for human life.
[ hide ]
- 1 History
- 2 Features
- 3 Composition of fatty acids
- 1 Percent of fatty acids of each class
- 4 Uses
- 5 Main producers
- 6 Sources
- 7 External links
Soy is native to China . For traditional Chinese culture, soybeans belong to the group of the five sacred seeds, the other four seeds are wheat , rice , barley and millet . Furthermore, they used, and continue to do so, soy as a food and medicine source.
Soy is a legume that contains from one to four seeds in its pod. It was not until the First World War that soybeans were used to produce vegetable oil. Today it is not only used for human consumption, it is also used to feed livestock and fish. In addition, it is used to make paints, varnishes, lubricants, and biodiesel fuel.
- It is very light.
- It has a slightly yellow color.
- It is easily assimilated and digested.
- It is widely used by people who do not tolerate olive oil.
- Abundant in polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as Omega 3and Omega 6.
- It has a very intense and particular taste.
- It does not present any type of cholesterolrate .
- They prevent aging and delay wrinkles due to their moisturizing, regenerating, protective and softening properties.
- It tends to go rancid somewhat quickly.
- It is poor in vitamin A.
Fatty acid composition
Soy beans and the oil produced from this legume.
in 100g of Saturated product
- Lauric saturated fatty acid (trace)
- Myristic saturated fatty acid. 0.191 g.
- Palmitic saturated fatty acid 9.55 g.
- Stearic saturated fatty acid. 3.8 g.
- Oleic monounsaturated fatty acid. 23.9g
- Palmitoleic monounsaturated fatty acid. 0.191 g.
- Linoleic polyunsaturated fatty acid 49.7 g.
- Linolenic polyunsaturated fatty acid 7.07 g.
- Arachidonic acid (traces).
Percent of fatty acids of each class
- Saturated Fatty Acids(AGS) .16.2 g.
- Monounsaturated fatty acids(AGM) .22.6 g.
- Polyunsaturated fatty acids(AGP) .61.2 g.
It is mainly used in gastronomy and can be found in salad sauces and oils for frying foods. As there are so many polyunsaturated acids in its composition, it is highly recommended to store it in the fridge and consume it as soon as possible. It is not advisable to try it if it has a musty smell.
In recent years, and as a consequence of the flourishing of the biodiesel industry, the consumption of some vegetable fats such as rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, palm oil and soybean oil is being promoted. Soybean oil is characterized by having long-chain molecules with 13 to 16 bonds, which gives it very good properties for industrial use: biodiesel obtained from soybean oil is obtained with relative simplicity, separating it from 10% glycerin ; with soybean oil, apart from fuels, plastics can be made. In the cosmetics industry to make soaps and creams.
The United States , Argentina , Brazil , India , Japan and China , which was the first country to mass plant soybeans. This oil contains lecithin , a substance that is involved in lowering cholesterol.