Scottish aster

Scottish aster ( Aster novi-belgii ). Plants that are non-woody herbaceous , such as trees and shrubs. They live for several years and may lose lively or non-perennial leaves and stems in winter. To obtain new copies of a perennial or perennial plant there are several methods. The simplest and probably the most popular is propagation by cutting. From a piece of stem of a plant a daughter plant similar to the mother is obtained. The vivacious and perennial are very useful plants for any garden or to grow in pots.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Annotation of the Basonym
    • 3 Spelling variant of the Basonym
    • 4 Basonym combinations
    • 5 Accepted names
    • 6 Synonymy
    • 7 Common name
  • 2 Features
  • 3 Uses
  • 4 Cultivation requirements
  • 5 Multiplication
  • 6 Aster pests and diseases
    • 1 Diseases
    • 2 Pests
  • 7 References
  • 8 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Aster novi-belgii L. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus , Carl von
  • Published in: Species Plantarum 2: 877. 1753 . (1 May 1753 ) [5]

Basonym Annotation

  • Aster novi belgii L. [6] [7]

Spelling variant of Basónimo

  • Aster novae-belgiae [8]

Basonym combinations

  • Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) GL Nesom [9]

Accepted names

  • Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) GL Nesom [10]

Synonymy

  • Amellus novae-belgii (L.) Opiz [11]
  • Aster adulterinus Willd.
  • Aster argutus Nees
  • Aster brumalis Nees
  • Aster caespitosus hort. ex Lindl.
  • Aster eminens Willd.
  • Aster floribundus Willd.
  • Aster laevigatus Lam.
  • Aster laxus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster longifolius Lam.
  • Aster luxurians Spreng.
  • Aster mutabilis Dryand. ex Aiton
  • Aster novi-belgii L.
  • Aster onustus Nees
  • Aster serotinus Willd.
  • Aster spectabilis Willd.
  • Aster tardiflorus L.
  • Aster thyrsiflorus Hoffm.
  • Crinitaria humilis Hook. [12]

Common name

  • Scottish aster

characteristics

Herbaceous perennial 50-100 cm high Alternate leaves, lanceolate, acuminate, serrated in the saw, 5-15 cm long and 6-15 cm wide. A fairly large head with a yellow central disc and lilac pink ligules. Flower color: pink, violet also exists in white, blue or red. By cultivating the typical plant, numerous cultivars have been obtained. Flowering time: end of [summer] and [autumn]. Origin: East and Central North America.

Applications

For borders of terraces, to form small spots, for rockeries and for the flowers once cut.

Cultivation requirements

  • Well drained soils with average fertility.
  • Light: semi-shade to full sun in cooler climate areas.
  • Irrigation copious and frequent, especially in summer.
  • It is recommended to fertilize the Scottish Aster once a year for an optimal state.
  • Trim (trim the tips) the plants once or twice in spring and early summer to keep them compact. Do not blunt after late spring, June 15 in the Northern Hemisphere.
  • Cut dry stems at the end of the season.
  • Also practice gentle pruning.

Multiplication

Division kills every 3 or 4 years.

Aster pests and diseases

Diseases

  • Powdery mildew: It occurs in the shade and with the plants too close together. The leaves invaded by Erysiphe are covered with a white patina. Apply an antioid, for example, sulfur.
  • Mildew: In a humid environment, a whitish mold (Basidiophora entospora) can develop on the underside of the leaves. In humid places, when symptoms of the disease are observed, preventively treat with copper or zineb.
  • Damping-Off: Attacks young seedlings of the seedlings: Fusarium, Verticillium.
  • Stains on the leaves: Different fungi such as Cercospora, Septoria, etc., produce rounded spots. These fungi attack especially in the rainy season and against which zineb can be applied preventively. Avoid wetting the leaves with watering.
  • Virosis: The most frequent is the so-called “Yellow Aster Virus”, which also attacks Callistphus and other plants. Its symptoms are yellowing and frizziness of leaves, abortion of buds, languor and poor flowering.

Preventive fight against aphids. Diseased plants must be destroyed, as there are no curative remedies.

Pests

  • Aphids
  • Caterpillars: Different nocturnal moths, whose larvae gnaw the plants by the neck or leaves. Plusia, Gray worms or Donuts.
  • Mining larvae: Larvae of the Phytomiza mosquitoes that make galleries in the leaves. The most attacked will be destroyed and the rest can be protected with penetrating insecticides.
  • Orchard bedbugs .: Some Hemiptera of the genus Lygus and Euridema, cause damage with their pitting on the leaves and can also cause abortion of the terminal buds. Insecticides.

Leave a Comment