Ceibey maroon

Ceibey cimarrón ( Passiflora maliformis ), also known as: ranadilla bone , passion fruit stone , Calabacito indium , Cholupa , juju or cimarrona parcha . It is a climbing plant belonging to the Passifloraceae family . Its fruit is used for the creation of soft drinks, in drinks or desserts.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Synonymy
    • 3 Common name
  • 2 Distribution and habitat
    • 1 In Cuba
  • 3 Features
  • 4 References
  • 5 Source

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Passiflora maliformis L. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus, Carl von
  • Published in: Species Plantarum 2: 956. 1753. (1 May 1753 ) [5]

Synonymy

  • Passiflora caudata AH Gentry

Passiflora maliformis

  • Passiflora maliformis var. Planch pubescens. & Linden ex Triana & Planch.
  • Passiflora ornata Kunth [6] [7]

Common name

Bone granadilla, stone granadilla, zucchini, cholupa, juju, ceibey cimarrón or parcha cimarrona.

Distribution and habitat

Illustration

It is distributed in the Caribbean and Oceania [8] . It thrives between 1,000 and 2,000 masl

In Cuba

Flower

It is only very rarely found in Maisí ; usually on the banks of ravines and streams. This species must be protected, especially in Maisí, which is where it survives. [9]

features

fruit

Climbing plant with thin stems that grows up to 10 meters. Perennial leaves, oval to oblong, 6 to 14 cm long. Flowers fragrant with petals white dotted with purple or red , with white crown, purple or blue; curly, striated filaments of white and violet.

Round or oval fruit , 3.5 to 5 cm in diameter; with a thin but very hard greenish shell, green turns yellow to brown when ripe; orange, yellow or grayish pulp, sweet and subacid, pleasantly aromatic, contains many black seeds . In Jamaica , it is scooped out of the shell and served with wine and sugar . The aril is eaten fresh, in drinks or desserts. Filtered aryl juice is great for making cold drinks.

It is easily propagated by seeds.

 

Leave a Comment