Campanula

Campanula. It is a genus of phanerogamic plants belonging to the family Campanulaceae . The genus includes about 300 species and several subspecies, distributed by the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere, with great diversity in the region from the eastern Mediterranean to the Caucasus .

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Synonymy
    • 3 Common name
    • 4 Type species
    • 5 Species and subspecies
  • 2 Etymology
  • 3 Features
    • 1 Pests
  • 4 References
  • 5 Source

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Campanula L. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]

Authors

  • Carlos Linnaeus
  • Published in: Species Plantarum 1: 163. 1753 . (May 1, 1753 ) [6]

Synonymy

  • Annaea Kolak., Soobshch. Akad. Nauk Gruzinsk. SSR 94: 163 ( 1979 ).
  • Neocodon Kolak. & Serdyuk., Zametki Sist. Geogr. Rast. 40:27 ( 1984 ).
  • Roucela Dumort., Comment. Bot .: 14 ( 1822 ). [7]
  • Gaertnera Retz., I observed. Bot. 6:24 ( 1791 ), nom. illeg.

Campanula cochleariifolia

  • Marianthemum Schrank, Denkschr. Königl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg 2:34 ( 1822 ).
  • Symphyandra A.DC., Monogr. Campan .: 365 ( 1830 ).
  • Rapuntia Chevall., Fl. Gén. Env. Paris, ed. 2, 2: 526 ( 1836 ).
  • Decaprism Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 78 ( 1837 ).
  • Erinia Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyrén .: 407 ( 1837 ).
  • Loreia Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3:82 ( 1837 ).
  • Pentropis Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2:80 ( 1837 ).
  • Lacara Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4:70 ( 1838 ).
  • Medium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 553 ( 1838 ).
  • Talanelis Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4:70 (1838), nom. inval.
  • Medium Opiz in F.von Berchtold, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Böhm. 2 (2): 9 ( 1839 ), nom. illeg.
  • Nenningia Opiz in F.von Berchtold, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Böhm. 2 (2): 9 ( 1839 ).
  • Trachelioides Opiz in F.von Berchtold, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Böhm. 2 (2): 9 ( 1839 ).
  • Weitenwebera Opiz in F.von Berchtold, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Böhm. 2 (2): 9 ( 1839 ).
  • Depierrea Schltdl., Linnaea 16: 374 ( 1842 ).

Campanula isophylla

  • Quinquelocularia K. Koch, Linnaea 23: 630 ( 1850 ).
  • Cenekia Opiz, Seznam: 36 ( 1852 ).
  • Sykoraea Opiz, Seznam: 94 ( 1852 ), nom. inval.
  • Drymocodon Fourr., Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ns, 17: 111 ( 1869 ).
  • Rapunculus Fourr., Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ns, 17: 111 ( 1869 ), nom. illeg.
  • Syncodon Fourr., Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ns, 17: 111 ( 1869 ), nom. inval.
  • Sicyocodon Feer, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 613 ( 1890 ).
  • Diosphaera Buser, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2: 519 ( 1894 ).
  • Tracheliopsis Buser, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2: 524 ( 1894 ).
  • Campanulastrum Small, Fl. SEUS: 1141 ( 1903 ).
  • Rotantha Small, Man. SE Fl .: 1289 ( 1933 ).
  • Petkovia Stef., God. Sofiisk. Univ. Agron.-Lesoved. Fak. 14 (2): 100 ( 1936 ).
  • Astrocodon Fed. In VLKomarov (ed.), Fl. USSR 24: 471 ( 1957 ).
  • Brachycodon Fed. In VLKomarov (ed.), Fl. USSR 24: 468 ( 1957 ), nom. illeg.

Campanula portenschlagiana

  • Popoviocodonia Fed. In VLKomarov (ed.), Fl. USSR 29: 470 ( 1957 ).
  • Gadellia Schulkina, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 16: 177 ( 1979 ).
  • Pseudocampanula Kolak., Soobshch. Akad. Nauk Gruzinsk. SSR 97: 414 ( 1980 ).
  • Hyssaria Kolak., Soobshch. Akad. Nauk Gruzinsk. SSR 103: 151 ( 1981 ).
  • Mzymtella Kolak., Soobshch. Akad. Nauk Gruzinsk. SSR 103: 150 ( 1981 ).
  • Hemisphaera Kolak., Okhr. Prir. Gruzii 12: 161 ( 1984 ).
  • Echinocodon Kolak., Soobshch. Akad. Nauk Gruzinsk. SSR 121: 387 ( 1986 ), nom. illeg.
  • Megalocalyx (Damboldt) Kolak., Kolok. Kavk .: 125 ( 1991 ), without basionym or basionym ref.
  • Brachycodonia Fed. Ex Kolak., Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow and Leningrad) 79 (1): 120 ( 1994 ).
  • Echinocodonia Kolak., Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow and Leningrad) 79 (1): 114 ( 1994 ). [8]

Common name

  • Bell

Campanula latifolia , type species of the genus

Type species

  • Campanula latifolia L. [9]

Species and subspecies

  • Annex: Species of Campanula [10]

Etymology

Campanula: diminutive of the Latin term campana, which means “small bell”, referring to the shape of the flowers.

characteristics

The species have annual, biennial and perennial plants, and vary in size from the 5 cm height of arctic plants to the highest temperatures of grasslands that reach 2 m in height.

The leaves are alternate sessile, and often vary on the same plant from largest at the base to smallest at the top, may have entire or serrated margins (sometimes both on the same plant). Many species contain white latex in leaves and stems. The flowers are grouped into panicles, sometimes solitary), they are bell-shaped with five lobed corollas, large, 2-5 cm or more long, being blue to purple, sometimes white or pink. The fruit is a capsule that contains numerous seeds.

 

Leave a Comment