Arraiján (Plant)

Rooted . Small, scaly shrub, up to 8 m, abundant in lowland forests, especially on the edges of rivers, streams and ravines, as well as in dry forests.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Basonym
      • 2.1 Basonym combinations
      • 2.2 Other combinations of Myrtus ligustrina
    • 3 Synonymy
    • 4 Common name
    • 5 Subspecies
  • 2 Origin and distribution
    • 1 In Cuba
  • 3 Features
  • 4 References
  • 5 Source

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Eugenia ligustrina (Sw.) Willd. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]

Authors

  • Willdenow, Carl Ludwig von

Flower

  • Posted in: Species Plantarum. Editio quarta 2: 962. 1799 . [6]

Basonym

  • Myrtus ligustrina Sw.

Fruit

[7]

Basonym combinations

  • Eugenia paranapitanguensis (Willd.) Mattos [8]

Other combinations of Myrtus ligustrina

  • Stenocalyx ligustrina (Sw.) O. Berg
  • Stenocalyx ligustrinus (Sw.) O. Berg [9]

Synonymy

  • Eugenia ligustrina var. hebecarpa Amshoff
  • Myrtus bracteiflora Sessé & Moc.
  • Myrtus cerasina Vahl
  • Myrtus ligustrina Sw.
  • Phyllocalyx ligustrinus O. Berg
  • Stenocalyx ligustrinus (Sw.) O. Berg [10]
  • Stenocalyx ligustrina (Sw.) O.Berg [11] [12] [13]

Common name

  • Arraiján, biriji, cateicito.

Subspecies

  • Eugenia ligustrina var. hebecarpa Amshoff
  • Eugenia ligustrina var. ligustrine [14]

Origin and distribution

Distribution

It is native to Cuba [15] and is distributed from the Caribbean to Brazil [16] .

In Cuba

In Cuba it is found in the eastern, central provinces and in Pinar del Río . [17]

features

Small, scaly shrub, up to 8 m, abundant in lowland forests, especially on the edges of rivers, streams and ravines, as well as in dry forests.

The fruits are small, between 1 and 2 cm in diameter, bright red when ripe. The flavor is sweet and sour and aromatic, eaten in brine and in soft drinks.

Its wood is extremely hard and heavy, with a density greater than 1000kg / m 3 . [18]

 

Leave a Comment