Male dogwood

Male dogwood ( Cornus mas ). Ideal shrub to give color in times when other plants do not, because it blooms in late winter and then develops its showy fruit.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Combinations for this basonym
    • 3 Synonymy
    • 4 Common name
  • 2 Distribution
  • 3 Description
    • 1 Leaves
    • 2 Flowers
    • 3 Uses
    • 4 Soils
  • 4 Multiplication
    • 1 Seeds
    • 2 Stakes
    • 3 Grafts
  • 5 References
  • 6 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Cornus plus L. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus, Carl von

Cornus more

  • Published in: Species Plantarum 1: 117. 1753. (1 May 1753 ) [5]

Combinations for this basonym

  • Macrocarpium mas (L.) Nakai [6]

Synonymy

  • Cornus erythrocarpa St.-Lag.
  • Cornus flava Steud.
  • Cornus homerica Bubani
  • Cornus more f. conica Jovan.
  • Cornus more f. Dippel macrocarp
  • Cornus more f. Sanadze microcarp
  • Cornus more var. Jovan oblongifolia.
  • Cornus more f. oxycarpa Jovan.
  • Cornus more f. Sanadze pyriformis
  • Cornus mascula L.
  • Cornus nudiflora Dumort.
  • Cornus praecox Stokes
  • Cornus vernalis Salisb.
  • Eukrania mascula (L.) Merr.
  • Macrocarpium mas (L.) Nakai [7]
  • Cornus mascula var. aurea-elegantissima Van Geert, Nursery Cat. (Auguste Van Geert) 76: 26 ( 1878). [8]

Common name

  • Male dogwood, Cornelia dogwood.

Distribution

It is distributed in North America . [9]

Description

  • Evergreen shrub.

flowers

  • Height: 1-3 m.
  • Rapid growth.
  • Foliage: persistent.

Leaves

Whole, alternate, lanceolate and petiolate leaves. Leaves are ovate, obtuse, with a rounded or slightly cordate base, pubescent.

flowers

Flower details

Numerous flowers gathered in terminal clusters of red-purple or red-currant color, with a brow-shaped, infundibuliform corolla, with a fairly long tube and widened at its end. Flowering: throughout the year in waves. Hermaphrodite, actinomorphic, pentameric flowers.

Applications

Its fruit is edible, with an acid flavor; It is mainly used to make jam , but it can also be dried food. There are selected cultivars for fruit production in Ukraine with fruit up to 4 centimeters long. The species is also cultivated as an ornamental plant because it blooms in late winter. Its wood is heavier than water . A dye is produced from its bark and tannin from its leaves.

Floors

Requires wet floors. Tolerates acids and alkalis.

Multiplication

Seeds

  • The seeds have various conditions of lethargy.

Leaves

  • Those of the popular Cornus florida require either fall planting or a layering period of about 4 months at 4 ° C.
  • The best germination is obtained if the seeds are collected as soon as the fruits begin to take color and they are planted or stratified immediately.
  • If they are allowed to dry, it is important to remove them from the fruits and soak them in water.
  • Other species also require a treatment to soften the seed covers, being effective to stratify them for two months in wet sand, with fluctuating daily temperatures from 21 to 30ºC, followed by exposure for 4 to 6 months at temperatures of 0 to 4ºC.
  • In some species, the warm layering period may be replaced by mechanical scarification or soaking in sulfuric acid.
  • The Flowering Dogwood (Cornus florida) produces mature seeds in autumn, but the conditions at this time are not always the most suitable for its survival, that is why the Dogwood has developed a mechanism that keeps its seeds in torpor until the following spring.
  • This ensures that the conditions for its germination, growth and survival are the most suitable.
  • Layering can be done naturally outdoors during winter (if the weather is cool and you have these temperatures), by putting in a box with substrate (mix of sand with peat, half and half) a layer of seeds, a layer substrate, a layer of seeds in the winter weather. Be careful with mice and birds.
  • The seeds will germinate in spring when temperatures rise.
  • This method, which does not require much technology, and is very useful to germinate the seeds of many autumn-ripening trees and shrubs, such as Berberis vulgaris, Syringa vulgaris, Viburnum and roses.
  • Another way to layer is sand or peat in a closed container or plastic bag in the refrigerator for at least a month and a half.
  • As soon as they start sprouting or after the fixed time, the seeds should be sown.
  • It should be periodically checked that it is still wet and not wet, adding water if necessary, and checking when germination begins in case it is necessary to sow early.

Stakes

  • Some Cornus are not difficult to start with stakes.

Trunk

  • Those of Cornus florida are best taken in late spring or early summer, from new growth after flowering, and then rooted in fog.
  • With indole butyric acid treatments in concentrations of 20,000 ppm, a good percentage of rooting has been obtained.
  • In certain species such as Cornus alba it is successful to root hardwood cuttings taken in the spring.
  • Cornus florida “Rubra” cuttings have been successfully rooted by taking them in early summer, after the second growth flow, placing them under mist in a rooting medium consisting of one part peat and three sand.
  • In cold climates, to ensure their survival in the winter, cuttings, placed in pots, should be kept in cold heated beds, where temperatures between 0 and 7ºC are maintained.

Grafts

  • Selected types, such as red-flowered horn, Cornus florida “Rubra” and weeping, are difficult to propagate by cuttings and are usually multiplied by T-bud grafting in late summeror by tongue grafting in winter in a greenhouse on Cornus florida seedlings.

 

Leave a Comment