Corojo

Corojo or corojo palm ( Acrocomia crispa ). It is a species belonging to the palm family ( Arecaceae ) native to Cuba . It is more abundant in Camagüey . It has a very thorny trunk and leaves, including the spine. The trunk is thicker towards the center than at the bottom and top.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Ancient authors
    • 3 Accepted names
    • 4 Basonym
      • 4.1 Basonymic combinations
    • 5 Synonymy
    • 6 Common name
  • 2 Origin and distribution
  • 3 Description
    • 1 Fruits
    • 2 Mass
  • 4 References
  • 5 Source

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Acrocomia crispa (Kunth) CF Baker ex Becc. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Baker, Charles (Carl) Fuller
  • Published in: Pomona College Journal of Economic Botany and Subtropical Horticulture 2: 364. 1912. [5]

Ancient authors

  • Beccari, Odoardo [6]

Accepted names

  • Gastrococci crispa (Kunth) HE Moore

Fruits

[7]

Basonym

  • Cocos crispa Kunth [8]

Basonym combinations

  • Astrocaryum crispum (Kunth) M. Gómez
  • Gastrococci crispa (Kunth) HE Moore [9]

Synonymy

  • Acrocomia armentalis (Morales) LHBailey & EZBailey

Thorns on the trunk

  • Astrocaryum crispum (Kunth) M.Gómez
  • Cocos crispa Kunth
  • Gastrococos armentalis Morales
  • Gastrococci crispa (Kunth) HEMoore [10] [11] [12]

Common name

Corojo, corojo palm, prickly palm.

Leaves

Origin and distribution

It is original and is distributed in Cuba . [13]

Description

Base and roots

It is a tall spiny palm, with a thin stipe at the base, but swollen in the center, giving it the name Cuban belly palm in English and it is closely related to the Acrocomia genus . Previously it was located in the genus Gastrococos .

With a dense crown of scattered leaves, with elegantly sloping leaflets, shiny and narrow and a stout trunk grotesquely bulging in the center, it is certainly a palm tree for lovers of challenges.

Its seeds are long and difficult to germinate, the nursery plants are really slow the first years.

Fruits

The almonds of its fruits produce a good quality oil, which is consumed and sold locally in the Sierra de Cubitas municipality , Camagüey .

Mass

Its edible mass contributes for every 100g; 12.26g of protein, 6.6g of fiber, 74.10g of fat, 699 calories, 1.48mg of calcium , 211mg of phosphorus , 156mg of iron , 0.03mg of Vitamin A , 0.0mg of B1, 0.07mg of B2, 2.64mg of 0.9mg of niacin and vitamin C .

 

Leave a Comment