Lasiodiplodia theobromae

Lasiodiplodia theobromae  : causal agent of important plant diseases, with a wide variety of hosts

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Names
    • 1 Scientific Name
    • 2 Other Names
  • 2 Features
  • 3 Effects on crops
  • 4 Sources

Names

Scientific name

Lasiodiplodia theobromae (Pat.) Griffon & Maubl

Other names

Botryodiplodia theobromae

characteristics

This fungus is characterized by being a high-yield producer of the phytohormone Jasmonic Acid (AJ). AJ is a powerful inhibitor of plant growth and senescence, as well as influencing the stimulation of tuber formation and fruit ripening, among others. The best documented function relates to its regulatory role in the defense response, by promoting plant defense systems against pathogens and pests (biotic stress), as well as against abiotic stress. Both the broth and the biomass, obtained from the fermentation process of this fungus, contain other metabolites that have interesting bioactive properties, among which are fatty acids as fundamental components of biomass.

Crop damage

They cause important postharvest diseases, since they interfere with the efficient use of water by the plant. In Latin America and the Caribbean it can also cause regressive death on the vine ( Vitis vinifera L. )

 

Leave a Comment