Hopillo

Hopillo ( Agrostis stolonifera ). It is a species of herbaceous plant belonging to the grass family .

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Combinations for this basonym
    • 3 Synonymy
    • 4 Common name
  • 2 Distribution and habitat
  • 3 Description
  • 4 Features
  • 5 Cultivation
    • 1 Crop requirements
  • 6 References
  • 7 Source

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Agrostis stolonifera L. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus, Carl von
  • Published in: Species Plantarum 1: 62. 1753 . (1 May 1753 ) [5]

Combinations for this basonym

  • Agrostis alba subsp. stolonifera (L.) V. Jirásek

Illustration

  • Agrostis alba var. stolonifera (L.) Sm.
  • Agrostis capillaris var. stolonifera (L.) Druce
  • Agrostis palustris var. stolonifera (L.) Druce
  • Agrostis polymorpha var. stolonifera (L.) Huds.
  • Agrostis tenuis var. stolonifera (L.) Podp.
  • Agrostis vulgaris var. stolonifera (L.) G. Mey.
  • Agrostis vulgaris var. stolonifera (L.) WDJ Koch
  • Decandolia stolonifera (L.) Bastard
  • Milium stoloniferum (L.) Lag.
  • Vilfa stolonifera (L.) P. Beauv. [6]

Synonymy

  • Annex: Synonymy of Agrostis stolonifera [7] [8] [9] [10]

Common name

Creeping grass, raking grass, hopillo, jopillo, creeping, raking, stoloniferous vallico, stoloniferous agostis, creeping agostis, stoloniferous agrostis, German chépica, gray hay.

Distribution and habitat

Leaves

It is distributed from Europe to the temperate regions of Asia [11] . Introduced in Australia and South America . It is found on frequent wet sandy soils.

Description

Seeds

Agrostis stolonifera is a perennial, stoloniferous, rarely tussock plant. Stems 35-80 cm, generally decumbent or ascending, glabrous. Leaves densely arranged on the basal shoots, with ligule of (1,5-) 2-10 mm, obtuse or subacute; 2-14 cm limbus, 0.3-1 mm in diameter, often convoluted, sometimes flat and 1-4 mm wide. Panicle 3-9 cm and dense or 8-17 cm and lax, with densely scaled branches and peduncles. Peduncles shorter or as long as the spikelets. Spikelets 1.5-2.5 mm. Slightly unequal, elliptical, subacute, herbaceous or scarious glumes, frequently scattered, at least in the keel. Lemma 1.3-1.7 mm, truncated and toothed, with 5 ribs generally not prolonged beyond the apex, the lateral ones usually less marked than the other 3, muticous or with a short dorsal edge, glabrous or scabrous in the lower half. Callus with short and sparse hairs. Palea of ​​(1 / 2-) 2 / 3-3 / 4 length of motto. Anthers 0.8-1.2 mm. 1 x 0.4 mm Caryopsis. It has a chromosome number of 2n = 28, 30, 32, 35, 42, 44, 46. It blooms from June to August

characteristics

  • Agrostis seeds are very small.

Root

This makes harvesting and cleaning complicated, making it an expensive seed.

  • Low and creeping growth.
  • Thin green aquamarine leaves.
  • Thanks to its stolons and rhizomes short, forms a carpet thick and thin, green blue and stays all year round.

Culture

It is the most commonly used species of Agrostis .

The capacity of the tussok remains palatable and green in the summer which is valued for forage livestock, in addition to also providing good upland coverage for waterfowl.

It is used for garden and landscape lawns, especially on golf courses.

It is also a transgenic crop developed for commercial purposes; the first wind pollinated and non-food herbaceous that has been genetically modified.

Crop requirements

  • It tolerates winter cold very well, with a slight loss of color.

Grass

  • It is affected by high summer temperatures.
  • Tolerates shade .
  • It does not tolerate heavy use or trampling.
  • It needs a lot of irrigation and fertilizer.
  • Resists drought poorly.
  • It is mowed very low, to millimeters, and 2 or 3 times a week in summer.
  • The recommended cutting height is 0.6 to 2 cm. To acquire quality, it must be cut about 6 mm.
  • Fairly sensitive to fungal diseases, especially in areas with hot and humid summers, mainly Dollar Spot (Sclerotinia), Pythium and Fusarium, which is why preventive fungicide treatments are usually given at times of greatest risk (spring and summer).
  • The sowing is preferable not to do it during the months of intense heat, being ideal in autumn or early spring

 

Leave a Comment