It is an oil that is obtained from the seed of the evening primrose plant. To achieve this, the evening primrose seeds are pressed cold and this scarce, expensive and valuable liquid is obtained, which is characterized by being very rich in essential fatty acids, that is, those that the body cannot produce on its own, for which it is necessary. acquire them through a good diet.
Evening primrose oil is mainly made up of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.
Although its effectiveness is not one hundred percent proven, the main characteristic attributed to it is an analgesic power. Hence, many women use it to relieve menstrual pain and to treat PMS .
However, it is also often used to treat skin problems, such as eczema , acne or psoriasis and in diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis or osteoporosis , to alleviate its symptoms.
Some people also use it in chronic fatigue syndrome, asthma , attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), or obesity . During pregnancy, women use it to prevent hypertension , although most without proven scientific evidence.
Linked to women
Although their applications are not strictly related to women, they are the main users and followers of the properties attributed to them and they use evening primrose oil both in the fertile period to regulate the menstrual cycle and alleviate the symptoms of premenstrual syndrome. This is due to the high content of gamma-linolenic acid that participates in the formation of prostaglandins, molecules that could alleviate and reduce the resulting inflammations . Women who use it do so to reduce menstrual bloating, pain, nausea, and breast tenderness.
Evening primrose oil is also used to treat skin pathologies such as eczema and acne and to reduce hypertension or other common pathologies in women, such as osteoporosis.
The specialists point out that its use does not entail danger since its level of toxicity is minimal . However, it can cause side effects, albeit reduced, among which headaches and stomach discomfort and dizziness stand out. Professionals advise against its use after performing a surgical intervention or if the woman has diagnosed epilepsy .
Evening primrose oil is also often used in pregnancy as it is credited with the ability to reduce pre-eclampsia . In addition, although it is not confirmed, it is believed that it could shorten the duration of labor, start it when the pregnant woman has been waiting for hours and, if it is taken during pregnancy, allow the baby to be born on the established date and that there is no delay. In menopause it is considered that it could avoid or reduce some of the side effects associated with this stage of the woman’s cycle. Some of those effects would be excessive sweating or hot flashes.
Evening primrose oil is obtained from the seed of the flower of the same name.
Other possible uses
Without being proven effective, evening primrose oil is also used to treat chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and diseases associated with this pathology or some linked to the cardiorespiratory system, such as asthma.
In addition, it is also used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), to prevent obesity and weight loss, and pathologies related to the intestine and stomach, such as irritable bowel syndrome or colitis.
Apart from these uses, evening primrose oil is also often added in the development of some cosmetic and consumer products such as soaps.
Despite all the uses in which it is attributed efficacy and health benefits, currently there is no proven scientific evidence to support its effectiveness.
In fact, a few years ago in the UK health authorities had approved the evening primrose oil indication to treat eczema and breast pain. However, after careful study, the British Medicines Control Agency withdrew the license to sell evening primrose oil under the indication to use it in these treatments since there is no scientific evidence in this regard.