The grape is a fruit of high nutritional quality. It is used for making wine, juices and foods.Grapeseed oil is full of benefits for your health and your beauty.It regulates cholesterol ,and rich in vitamin E.This oil can be used for massage as well as balms, toiletries, hair, face and body moisturizers.
Composition of Grape Seed Oil
- Saturated Fatty Acids: 10%
- Fatty Acid Monounsaturated: 16%
- Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: 70%
The oil of the grape seed does not contain the same properties as the grape.
Grape Seed Oil for Beauty
This oil is very beneficial and useful for treating the skin and hair .
To Treat Skin
Grape seed oil is a great carrier for use in aromatherapy for both skin care and hair. Check out some skin benefits:
- Has great ability to penetrate the skin
- Helps prevent the appearance of stretch marks due to its moisturizing and regenerating properties
- It has healing action
- Tones and revitalizes the skin
- Leaves skin softer and velvety
- Can be used pure for hydration of dry body parts
- Stimulates the production of collagen
- Improves skin elasticity
To Treat Hair
It is a light oil and so it is good to use on the hair.
- Moisturizes dry ends
- Hydrates scalp to improve dandruff
- Improves hair health by making them grow properly
- Leaves hair stronger and brighter
- Can be used on any type of hair
- Is quickly absorbed by wires
- It softens the cuticles of dry, curly hair, retaining moisture and leaving hair hydrated.
The following table gives nutritional information for 1 tablespoon of grape seed oil:
|Nutrient||1 tablespoon (13 ml)|
|Monounsaturated fat||2.9 g|
|Poly Unsaturated Fat||8.3 g|
|Vitamin E||2.55 mg|
Grape seed oil can be found in cosmetic stores or in nutrition stores, and can also be found in capsules. In relation to the price, this oil costs about R $ 15,00 reais per 100 ml of product.
How to Make Grape Seed Oil
The seeds of the grape are very small, and so you need a large amount (at least one pound) to get a few ml of oil. check it step by step.
1. Remove seeds from grapes by hand and wash.
2. Place the washed seeds on paper towel to dry and leave for up to half an hour. Very moist seeds do not produce much oil.
3. Cook the seeds with a little water over low heat.
4. When starting to boil, knead the seeds with a wooden spoon and continue cooking.
5. Turn off the heat and let it sit.
6. Filter the mixture into a cloth and let the oil decant for eight hours.
7. Repeat the filtration process and let the oil decant again.
8. Store the oil in a covered, ventilated place in a dark place
The oil can be found in natural food stores, some supermarkets and the internet in specialized e-commerces. The use of culinary is found from $ 35.00 to 500ml pack. For cosmetic use the 120ml package costs about R $ 20.00. The capsules cost from R $ 16,00 the package with 60 capsules.