Iris: 20 properties and benefits

Iris is a perennial officinal plant, originating in the Mediterranean regions, the iris grows spontaneously in Italy, the country from which the greatest and best quality of the plant comes.The genus Iris collects about two hundred species of plants of the Iridaceae family, whose flower is commonly known also as Gaggiolo.

Curiosity about the name Iris, the root of the word Iris means, rainbow for its colors, but also refers, in mythology, to Iris, incarnation of the angel, the incarnate messenger like the rainbow, a temporary contact between earth and sky, between men and gods.Iris is surely one of the most appreciated flowers by women for its elegance and its perfume and its intense blue-violet color. Precisely for this reason I will pause to highlight its countless properties especially in the cosmetic field.

Its properties

Thanks to its Astringent effect, the Iris flower has a SMOOTHING action as it tightens pores and promotes cell renewal. In addition to this, its ability to amplify the effects of other active ingredients , for example used in anti-cellulite preparations, was also recently discovered , increasing the effect of firmness of the active substances.

Another interesting aspect is its TONING property of the face skin, which often both as a young person and as time goes by, faces wrinkles and signs of expression due to the loss of water and elasticity.

The treatment with Iris promotes the self-regulating processes of the skin thanks to the root of this flower that is able to manage its water resources, just like healthy skin does, it also strengthens the skin’s defenses maintaining the hydrolipidic balance thus maintaining the skin soft and elastic.

Iris in Aromatherapy

Accentuates harmony in character and inner balance, its delicious fragrance is enclosed in the essential oil which is very precious because it requires that the rhizomes of this flower age at least 3 years before it can be extracted.

Processing of iris rhizomes

They are dried for three years, peeled and shredded, steam-distilled to obtain a substance called “butter”, or solidified essential oil also called “concrete essence”.

The properties of the essential oil of Iris

  • Its remarkable soothing, mucolytic, and decongestant properties. Therefore it is also useful to fight respiratory tract diseases such as cough, hoarseness, colds, otitis and sinusitis, through fumigations or frictions.
  • It is also used to combat dermatological problems such as psoriasis, by mixing 1 drop of essential Iris oil in a tablespoon of olive oil and applied to the affected area several times a day.

Its use in the aesthetic and cosmetic field

It can be said that Iris-based products are useful for skin renewal, as they promote cellular regeneration, so they are widely used in the form of creams, lotions or serums dedicated to the female age of menopause.

In conclusion it can be affirmed that the Iris is a very feminine flower , both as a perfume and as an external form, it is said to be connected to the Moon, as it drives away its bad influences, favoring relief from rheumatic pains and mood swings like anguish, anxiety and depression.

The use of the essence obtained from the rhizomes

It has long been widespread in the pharmacopoeia and in perfumery, but in reality it is still used to finely pulverize the rhizomes to perfume powders and toothpastes. Talchi and laundry bags.

Curiosities about Iris and traditions

Every year, in May in Florence there is the exhibition of the giaggiolo, actually called also the lily of Florence. It is believed that the giaggioli cultivated in the Chianti hill, to give the wine the well-known and appreciated bouchet.

The peasant communities used them to flavor wine, or put dried roots in the cupboards to perfume their contents.

In Russia, instead, it was used to prepare a tonic drink enriched with ginger and honey.

As part of the preparation of perfumes, its use dates back to the seventeenth century, when it was noticed that the powder of its rhizomes gave off a powerful bouchet of the aroma of violet, a smell due to the presence in the rhizomes of some particular molecules called “irons”, that are formed during the drying period.

Cultivation

Today this plant is mainly cultivated for its beautiful flowers and for its use in the perfumery industry, in Italy it is particularly cultivated in Tuscany and concentrated above all on its marvelous Chianti hills, which represents an important agricultural resource.

Leave a Comment