Capulí

Ñangapiry, Capulí , capulincillo or capulín ( Muntingia calabura ). Plant species belonging to the monospecific genus Muntingia . It is endemic to the humid tropics of the American continent (from Mexico to Bolivia and Peru ), of the order of the Malvales , belonging to the Muntingiaceae family .

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Synonymy
    • 3 Common name
    • 4 Type species
  • 2 Distribution and habitat
    • 1 In Cuba
  • 3 Description
  • 4 References
  • 5 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • As a genre: Muntingia L.

Illustration

[one]

  • As a species: Muntingia calabura L. [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus, Carl von
  • Published in: Species Plantarum 1: 509. 1753. (1 May 1753 ) [5] [6]

Synonymy

As gender

  • Muntinga Cothen. [7]

As a species

  • Muntingia calabura var. Griseb trinitensis.
  • Muntingia rosea H.Karst. [8]

Common name

  • Capulí, cocoon, cocoon.

Type species

  • Muntingia calabura L. [9]

Distribution and habitat

Native to tropical America. It is found from Mexico to Brazil and Bolivia , in Central America (lowlands, from 0 to 800 or up to 1200 masl) and the Greater Antilles . Frequent along roadsides and other disturbed places, flat terrain, hills and ravines; on soils: black and rocky yellow, clayey, sandy, silty clayey, clay with gravel, calcareous, etc. It is a secondary species, which is part of the early successional habitats (acahuales), common in paddocks and near houses, where it is protected and cultivated for its edible fruits.

In Cuba

It abounds near the coasts, especially in the Havana provinces. He has been seen in Puerto Padre , Las Tunas . [10]

Description

Small deciduous tree or shrub, 3 to 8 m (up to 12 m) tall, with a diameter at chest height of up to 20 cm, with a broad stratified crown and simple, alternate, oblong-lanceolate leaves, 6 to 14 cm long by 2 to 4 cm wide, acuminate, oblique at the base, with 3 to 5 prominent ribs from the base of the leaf, with a serrated margin, light green on the upper side and grayish green on the underside; with pubescence of starry hairs on both surfaces.

Monopodic trunk, generally cylindrical. Horizontal extended branches, smooth outer bark, brownish gray, and light cream, fibrous inner, astringent. Total thickness: 3 to 7 mm.

Perfect white flowers, 2 to 2.2 cm in diameter; axillary, solitary or in fascicles of 1 to 5 flowers, although fascicles of 1, 2 or 3 flowers are more common. Sepals 5, pale green, 7 to 10 mm long, densely pubescent on both surfaces, valved; petals 5, white, ovate with truncated apex, unguiculate, glabrous, 9 to 13 mm in diameter; the fruit is a fleshy, multilocular, ellipsoid, juicy and sweet berry, 1 cm in diameter and dark reddish brown; containing numerous tiny brown seeds that weigh approximately 22.5 to 25.5 micrograms and are 0.5 mm long.

 

Leave a Comment