Bagá

Bagá . Tree belonging to the family of the anonáceas . Common on the Island of Cuba whose medicinal properties allow it to be used in the form of a pectoral syrup.

Summary

[ hide ]

  • 1 Taxonomy
    • 1 Scientific name
      • 1.1 Authors
    • 2 Synonymy
    • 3 Common name
  • 2 Habitat and distribution
    • 1 In Cuba
  • 3 Botanical description
  • 4 Parts used
  • 5 Applications
  • 6 References
  • 7 Sources

Taxonomy

Scientific name

  • Annona glabra L. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Authors

  • Linnaeus, Carl von

Flower

  • Published in: Species Plantarum 1: 537. 1753. (1 May 1753 ) [5]

Synonymy

  • Annona australis A. St.-Hil.

Green fruit on the tree

  • Annona chrysocarpa Leprieur Ex Guillemet
  • Annona klainii Pierre ex Engl. & Diels
  • Annona klainii var. Wild moandensis.
  • Annona laurifolia Dunal
  • Annona palustris L.
  • Annona palustris Small
  • Annona peruviana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dunal
  • Annona uliginosa Kunth
  • Anona palustris L.
  • Anona pisonis St. Hil. & Tul.
  • Guanabanus palustris M. Gómez [6]
  • Annona klainei Pierre ex Engl. & Diels

Ripe fruit

  • Annona palustris var. grandifolia Mart.
  • Asimina arborea Raf. [7]
  • Annona humboldtiana Kunth
  • Annona humboldtii Dunal [8]

Common name

Bagá, palo bobo, cimarrona and soursop cimarrona. ( Cuba ), cork ( Mexico and Puerto Rico ), cork tree, cork stick ( Mexico ), anon, cayures, cimarrón heart, cimarrona soursop ( Puerto Rico ).

Habitat and distribution

Small tree, common throughout the Island , in swamps, river banks and in all low and swampy places, close to the coasts, and at the mouths of the rivers. It also exists in the other Greater Antilles , the Virgin Islands , Florida , Panama , South America , the Galapagos Islands , and on the western coasts of Africa .

In Cuba

In Cuba it can be found in Santa Cruz del Sur and its surroundings. [9]

Botanical description

Leaf

Tree 5 to 10 meters high or occasionally 14 m with a trunk diameter of 2 to 4 dm, the bark reddish-brown. The root is extremely light, similar to cork. Oblong-elliptic to ovate leaves, 6 to 18 cm long, sharp or shortly accumulated, usually rounded at the base, petioles 0.7 to 2.5 cm long. Perfect, solitary, knotty flowers on somewhat robust peduncles. Calyx 3-split, its triangular lobes, 87 to 11 mm wide, acute. Petals 6 in two series, valvados, thick and carmosos, concave, the exteriors are broadly ovate, 2.2 to 3.4 cm long, creamy or yellow-greenish, sometimes dark red at the base, inside, the ovate interiors, 0.8 to 2.5 cm long, dirty white on the back, the internal surface blood red at the base. Stamens numerous, its plump filaments carry on the back a pair of pollen sacs, linear, parallel, erect. Fruit ovoid, 6 to 12 cm long and 5 to 6 cm thick, smooth, weakly areolate, rounded at the tip, imprinted at the base, yellow with brown spots when fully ripe, the pulp slightly aromatic, tasteless; brown seeds about 1.5 cm long.

Parts used

The fruits, the leaves and the flowers.

Applications

Branch

The fruit of that exquisite little tree is very famous in Guadeloupe as a breastplate. It is frequently combined with other pectoral species to prepare herbal teas.

Ripe fruits brought to a boil with very little water are squeezed with a strong cloth and with the broth that comes out and two parts of sugar, a syrup is made that is very famous against consumption, in principle, when there is still more than dry cough that makes the sick so tired, with redness on the cheeks; in such circumstance they have it as a holy remedy and use it in doses of 5 to 10 tablespoons at the end of the day in so many doses; It is used at the same time to sweeten beverages.

The flowers of this vegetable like those of the soursop also enter the composition of the pectoral teas and are quite useful.

The leaves and fruits of that tree are used in Costa Firme like those of Catuche, and they also enjoy special appreciation in jaundice, against which the squeezed juice is taken. According to Correa, the leaves are anthelmintic and antirheumatic, and they are also attributed a narcotic, poisonous principle, or at least that kills fish.

 

Leave a Comment