Rice oil:what it is;properties and uses in the kitchen

Rice is a herbaceous plant of the Graminaceae family.It is cultivated practically all over the planet.It is  mainly used in the form of a grain.

A characteristic component of rice oil, which differentiates it from other oils, is the gamma oryzanol (phytosterol), to which properties are attributed:

  • analgesics (increases the level of endorphins);
  • emmenagoghe (regulates the menstrual cycle);
  • carminative (avoids / reduces the formation of intestinal gas and facilitates its expulsion);
  • cholesterol lowering (lowers LDL cholesterol levels);
  • antioxidant (counteracts cellular aging);
  • emollient (protects the mucous membranes and the skin, reduces inflammation and moisturizes the skin);
  • photoprotective (protects from sunlight).

Which oils to choose and the practical uses in cosmetics

There are many on the market, but it is good to prefer those that report values ​​that start from a minimum content of 0.4%, taking into account that the greater its content, the greater the antioxidant and anti-cholesterol impact (on refined oils it can reach values ​​close to 1%).

Practical uses
After evaluating the intrinsic properties of rice oil, it is time to spend two words on what use to make of it.
Nutrition
It is advisable to alternate it with olive oil , as a raw condiment for all dishes, but it is also possible to use it as a food supplement (1 coffee spoon per day, for 21 days):

  • Prolonged exposure to sunlight ,
  • During the menopause period,
  • In cases of easy fatigue,
  • During childhood and adolescence (to encourage growth processes);
  • In cases of gastrointestinal problems (acts as a protector of the gastric and intestinal mucosa).

It should be remembered not to abuse it and, in case of doubt, consult an expert in nutrition, in order to be assisted in the dosage.

Cosmetics
If used for topical applications, the action of the unsaponifiable fraction stimulates the activation of the metabolism of fibroblasts (the cells of the dermis responsible for the production of elastic fibers), increasing the production of young collagen, which is thus perfectly integrated into the tissue.
In cosmetics it can be used as:

  • Nourishing pre and post sun (preferably associated with the use food);
  • Emollient in case of dry skin, erythema and mild burns, as well as in “diaper” dermatitis (in these cases a few drops are applied and massaged until completely absorbed, repeating as needed);
  • Adjuvant in the treatment of itchy dermatitis (in this case it is possible to add 1 drop of lavender essential oil for each teaspoon of oil that is applied to the skin)
  • Anti-wrinkle treatment for face and neck (apply a teaspoon of oil morning and evening, with the addition of 1 drop of bitter orange essential oil).
  • Carrier for massages with Bach flowers and essential oils.

Leave a Comment