Articles

What Is Arrowroot;15 Arrowroot Benefits For Skin, Hair And Health

What Is Arrowroot;15 Arrowroot Benefits For Skin, Hair And Health

Arrowroot is the finely ground root of a tropical American plant, Maranta antrultnacea. Its fleshy tubers contain a substance once used by Amerindians to cure wounds made by poisoned arrows. Consisting essentially of starch, arrowroot is used mainly as a thickening agent for sauces. It was introduced into European cookery at the beginning of the nineteenth century.

An insipid-sounding dish called arrowroot  made from arrowroot starch and water.In culinary art, arrowroot is a form of starch derived from the root of a plant growing in tropical areas. It is used as white powder and useful as a thickener for soups and sauces.

What Is Arrowroot;15 Arrowroot Benefits For Skin, Hair And Health

Arrowroot: Where And How To Use It

It can be consumed in biscuits, puddings, jellies, cakes, sauces, but also soups, sauces, desserts, ice creams and compotes. It is easily digestible and has a lower content of glycemic index than other starches. It is preferred to other starches even in creams that provide for freezing because it makes them more stable: the arrowroot thickens at a lower temperature than flour or corn starch.

In addition to its uses in the kitchen, let’s see what are its health benefits . As mentioned, it replaces flour and this is its greatest advantage.It helps in digestion.it is easily digestible even for newborns, it can be used as an alternative to breast milk, and is also recommended for pregnant women.

It is an excellent source of potassium, which helps regulate heart rate and blood pressure.It is present in creams and  helping to keep the skin soft and well hydrated.The arrowroot are also used on wounds and insect bites, and help to elimination of poison after bites of scorpions and spiders.

Arrowroot benefits for health:

In addition to its culinary uses, it offers various health benefits, as shown below.

1. Helps digestion:

Arrowroot helps digestion and regulates bowel movement. Its high starch content acts as a laxative for those suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. The emollient effects of arrowroot powder can soothe the bowels in patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Maranta starch is also considered an effective remedy for diarrhea and a lot of other gastrointestinal disorders. It can relieve nausea and replace the nutrients that are lost due to diarrhea and vomiting.

2. Maintains acids and alkalis.

Ash calcium is the only starch product in the arrowroot. This calcium chloride, in the form of calcium, is essential for maintaining the correct acid and alkaline balance in the human body.

3. Suitable for infants:

Being easily digestible compared to other starches, it is suitable for children. It can be made in a jelly to feed the newly weaned babies. It can also be used as an alternative to breast milk and is easily digested.

4. Gluten-free:

Arrowroot is a great alternative for those who are allergic to wheat and gluten. It can be used as a substitute for wheat flour and is a popular ingredient in gluten-free baking.

5. Antidote for poisoning:

Arrowroot is often used as an antidote for certain types of plant poison in some regions. Rhizomes arrowroot earth are applied on wounds and insect bites and are said to be effective in drawing out the poison from scorpions, spiders, etc.

6. Benefits in pregnancy:

Fresh roots are a good source of folate that are vital during pregnancy. A serving of 100 grams of arrowroot provides approximately 338 mg or 84% of the daily required folate levels. Along with vitamin B12, folic acid is an essential component in DNA synthesis and cell division. Adequate folate consumption during preconceived periods and during pregnancy helps to prevent neural tube defects and other congenital malformations in the offspring.

Benefits Arrowroot Skin:

Arrowroot is an excellent herbal remedy for treating various skin problems. It can be useful for the skin in the following ways.

Treatment of smallpox and gangrene:

Arrowroot is an herbal treatment for smallpox and gangrene that can cause skin infections and itching.

Baby Powder:

In South America, arrowroot starch is used as a powder for children. It is a light weight, white powder, which, once applied to the skin, gives a soft and smooth feeling.

Used in moisturizers and talcum powder:

Arrowroot is used in talc and moisturizers as a thickening agent. When used in cosmetics, it allows active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of the skin as it has great qualities that absorb moisture. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make the skin silky and smooth. It softens the skin, allowing it to absorb moisture.

Treatment of skin blemishes:

Arrowroot powder is light, soft and absorbent. It is used in making talcans. When applied topically, it helps dry spots, rashes or other sores, or wounds.

Athlete’s foot Treatment:

Arrowroot is used to control moisture while dealing with foot problems such as athlete’s foot. Since it does not possess antifungal properties, it is used only for moisture control.

Healing Quality:

Arrowroot has great healing qualities. It is made in a poultice and applied to treat topical rhizomes, ulcers and wounds. In Africa, it is used as a source of nourishment and for the treatment of sunburn.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *